Recommended Posts

Why not make the holes a more standard size, such as M2. Screws and standoff's in 1.6 or 1.7mm are so hard to come by. Even #0 screws are limited in length availability. If you don't want to use a face plate you are in for a tough time. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bnitch said:

Why not make the holes a more standard size, such as M2. Screws and standoff's in 1.6 or 1.7mm are so hard to come by. Even #0 screws are limited in length availability. If you don't want to use a face plate you are in for a tough time. 

I used 0-80 machine screws for mine. Worked great. They're available in lengths up to 1 inch from mcmaster-carr (that's gotta be long enough I hope). I prefer to use english/imperial/standard dimensions for everything though, since that's what the majority of my tooling is.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now